Archived Exhibitions

105th Annual Exhibition 2016

Viewing

Host Gallery

    Mystic Art Center
      George G. King   Executive Director

    CAFA Council and Officers


      Robert K. Frink   President
      Betty Hellerman   Treasurer
      Leonard Hellerman   Treasurer
      Paola Evangelista   Technical Director
      Gabrielle Robinson   Associate Director

    Board Members

      Del-Bourree Bach
      William C. Butcher
      Luciana Hellerman
      S. Chandler Kissell
      Layne

2016 Jurors

    Darby Cardonsky
    Darby Cardonsky is Assistant Professor in the Art Department at Western Connecticut State University and Coordinator of the MFA in Visual Arts program. She currently teaches graduate courses in art colloquium, art history, practicum internship, and thesis exhibition. Prior to her work at WCSU, Ms. Cardonsky was co-owner and director of the Bachelier Cardonsky Gallery in Kent, CT.



Will Lustenader
Will Lustenader is an accomplished artist and currently teaches at Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT. After majoring in art history and receiving his Bachelor of Arts from Vassar College in 1979, he went on to earn his Master of Arts degree from the Courtauld Institute of Art in London in 1981. He then became a full-time artist in 1982.

105th Annual Exhibition Catalog and Awards - 2016

Catalog

A
Ralph Acosta
Coffee Break
watercolor (1,900)

Judith Anderson
Bottled Up
mixed media (300)

Taylor Anepete
Floating Duck
photography (NFS)

B
Del-Bourree Bach
Executive Chef
acrylic (6,500)

David Baillie
Untitled
dry point (300)

Harriet Moore Ballard
Tablescape with Cat
monotype (NFS)

Jillian Barber
Of Myth and Messenger
found object assemblage (5,000)

Karin O. Bastidas
Beneath
watercolor (950)

Lawrence Boblas
Glad I'm Not Out in the Rain
digital photography (150)

Shelby J. Bonomo
Deployment
graphite (950)

William Brennan
Still Life #2
photography (350)

James Brunelle Jr.
Test Horizon
monoprint (405)

Richard Brzozowski
Yellow Sky
acrylic (2,000)

Susan Burgess
Dad's Friend George
watercolor (500)

Deborah Burklund
End Of The Day
mixed media (400)

Jill Abele Butcher
Meditation
acrylic on canvas (1,500)

Wlliam C. Butcher
Studio Still
acrylic (3,500)

C
Patricia Cahalan
Birth of a Deck
watercolor (700)

Helen Cantrell
Upriver
oil on canvas (4,500)

Kelly Carrington
Grid Scape
oil pastel (100)

Susan F. Chamberland
Big Blue
photography (250)

Kathy Conway
Pastry Shop, Kalory Vary
photography (350)
Joseph Costardo
Hers
discarded chair (NFS)

Robb Cyr
End of the Earth
photography (400)

Darcy Dangremon
Silhouette
photography (395)

D
Rita Dawley
Mr. & Mrs. At Night
mixed media (1,200)

Anthony DeAngelis
Serrated
encaustic (NFS)

Bob Desaulnier
Low Tide
watercolor & graphite (NFS)

Brian DeVantier
Flurry
acrylic (1,200)

Sadie DeVore
Thistle and Bee Balms
acrylic & mixed media (950)

Drew Thomas
The Shit We Don't Talk About
acrylic & watercolor (NFS)

Carol Dunn
Memories
assemblage (375)

E
Eileen Eder
Elevated
oil (5,000)

Kimberly Edwards
Departures
pastel (300)

Bette Ellsworth
Miss A #1
pastel & charcoal (1,000)

Jim Elting
Oars
digital pigment print (275)

Susan Emerson-Hill
Teacup Tulip
oil on canvas (3,500)

Jacquelyn Etling
Sunset in CT
infra red photography (400)

F
Jessica Fallis
Written in Sand
silkscreen (1,800)

Ming Feng
Sunset Over Coast
oil (200)

George Fellner
Legends of the Nordic Kind
digital photography (600)

Mary Felton
Breezing Big Red
charcoal on paper (2,500)

Lucien Flotte
What Happens in the Catskills Happens
photography (NFS)

Lynn Frink
Montauk
oil (1,400)

G
Holly Gauthier
Key West
caran d'ache (600)

Charles Gemmell
View From the Bridge
digital ir photography (450)

William G. Gilroy
Champlin Cove Looking North From Cove Road
charcoal pencil (800)

H
Douglas Haddock
Kenyan Sunset
mixed media (NFS)

S.M. Hall
Unmasked
digital photography (695)

Bivenne Harvey Staiger
Oh, The Tangled Moods She Leaves
watercolor (1,000)

Robert Haskell
Hallucination
steel, wire, neodymium magnets (3000)

Luciana Heineman
Virginia Cave
drawing (1,200)

Leonard Hellerman
Snowfall On Sheds
photography (285)

Paul Hitchen
The White Boat
acrylic (380)

Katherine E. W. Hooker
Snowy Afternoon
photography (245)

Cindy Horovitz Wilson
Open Door
photography (375)

Eric Hovermale
Threshold
photography (750)

Sunil R. Howlader
Meditation 2
acrylic on canvas (5,500)

I
Allison C. Ives
Ocean Spray
photography (350)

J
Bonnie Jaffe
Striped
photography (300)

Marc Jaffe
Chair And Shadow
photography (250)

Joan Jardine
Autumn
oil on paper (2,200)

Paul Eric Johnson
Mystic River
archival pigment print (850)

Peter E. Jones
Oxidation
photography (250)

K
Sean Kane
Prisoner of My Feelings
pastel (NFS)

Michael Kennedy
Primarily
photography (650)

Diane Kleinknecht
The Wings
mixed media (500)

Paul Kline
The Winner
oil on paper (500)

Ann Knickerbocker
A Study in Blue and Pink
mixed media on canvas (450)

L
Daniel T. Lake
Bug Inspectors
oil (800)

Joan E. Lane
Escape
woodcut (800)

Estelle Laschever
Remembered Melodies
monotype & ink (650)

Melody Knight Leary
From Here to God
print (400)

Gigi Horr Liverant
Tunnel
pastel (3,000)

M
Catherine Rudix Mansell
Water Shadow
mixed media (500)

Marco Marinelli
Sister Moon
granite (200)

Craig Masten
Mountain Fog
watercolor (900)

Joe Matovic
Interruption (Out of Line)
charcoal (400)

Gustaf Miller
ETEC Building
sculpture (3,800)

Janvier Miller
Tablescape
acrylic (2,800)

Maureen Miller
Circles
color pencil (400)

Julian Scott Morris
Lexi
wood (NFS)

Paul M. Murray
The Daily Grind
color photography (325)

O
Trish O'Day
Dewdrop on a Callalily
inkjet photography (325)

Nancy J. Oates
Fallen
digital photography (400)

P
Constance Panetski
Transference
mixed media (900)

Joanne Paonne-Gill
Stormy Seas
watercolor (300)

Bob Perkowski
Woodland and Shadows
watercolor (1,900)

Judy Perry
All Shook Up
pastel (850)

Rachel Petruccillo
Sunday in Luxemburg Garden, Paris*
watercolor (420)

Judith Podell
Sail Away
painting (NFS)

Granthan Powell
Oregon Coast
acrylic (3,500)

Catherine Puccio
Hibernating
oil (1,500)

Q
Deborah Quinn-Munson
Sunlit*
pastel (1,800)

R
Shilo Ratner
Mindfulness of Tea*
oil on canvas (2,700)

Charles Reyburn
Morning
oil on canvas (380)

Elizabeth Rhoades
Swell of Spring Rains
soft pastel (1,200)

Scott E. Rhoades
Christina's House
acrylic (1,500)

Jane Meredith Roehe
Platter Rock & Roll
oil (NFS)

Ally Rusgrove
Noodle Soup
acrylic (NFS)

S
Carmen Schaefer
Self-Portrait Reflection
graphite (400)

Erica Schillawski
Mother & Calf
pen & ink (150)

Beryl Salinger Schmitt
Mother & Child
oil on linen (NFS)

Lois Segman
Rouge à Lèvres (Lipstick)
photography (300)
Brothers
oil (NFS)

Susan Shaw
Woodlands
watercolor (1,500)

Andy Shumway
Spring in the Sierras
photography (350)

Gabrielle Simmons
Undercover
acrylic (900)

Michele Sinkez
Recycle Composition
chine colle monotype collage (400)

Lucia Sokol
Long Island City, NY
watercolor (NFS)

Christopher Spinelli
Clowns and Guns
acrylic on canvas (2,000)

Diane Spira
#14*
oil (800)

Suzanne Starr
Shirley's Kitchen
graphite (300)

Markham Starr
Form #7*
wet plate collodion tintype (600)

Thomas Stavovy
Palimpsest
monotype (400)

Erik Sundgaard
Still Life at Hadley, MA
oil (NFS)

T
Peggy Traskos
Winter Blush
pastel (500)

U
Raymond Uzanas
Serial Artistry
photography (900)

V
Juliana Van Norden
The Green Line
oil (2,500)

W
Karin Forde Whittemore
The Study
photography (895)

Y
Andrew Yelenak
Twins
pencil (NFS)

Awards

Best In Show

Elevated
Eileen Eder, Guildford, CT

 

 

Second Place

The Mindfulness of Tea
Shilo Ratner, Woodbridge, CT

 

 

Third Place

Kenyan Sunset
Douglas Haddock, Torrington, CT

 

 

Fourth Place

#14
Diane Spira, Mystic, CT

 

 

Allied Artists of America Award

Sunday in Luxemburg Garden, Paris
Rachel Petruccillo, Hope Valley, RI

 

 

Art Spirit Foundation
Dianne B. Bernhard Award

Sunlit
Deborah Quinn-Munson, Chester, CT

 

 

CAFA Painting Award

Oh, The Tangled Moods She Leaves
Bivenne Harvey Staiger, Cromwell, CT

 

 

CAFA Graphics Award

Remembered Melodies
Estelle Laschever, Bloomfield, CT

 

 

CAFA Drawing Award

Breezing Bid Red
Mary Felton, Marsh Field, MA

 

 

CAFA Photography Award

The Study
Karin Forde Whittemore, Mystic, CT

 

 

CAFA Sculpture Award

Etec Building
Gustaf Miller, Stonington, CT

 

 

Water Media Award

The Wings
Diane Kleinknecht, Mystic, CT

 

 

Jerrys Artarama Award

End of Day
Deborah Burklund, Bloomfield, CT

 

 

President's Award

Written in Sand
Jessica Fallis, Southington, CT

 

 

Pastel Award

Departures
Kimberly Edwards, Niantic, CT

 

 

Wholesale Framing Award

Form #7/em>
Markham Starr, North Stonington, CT