103rd Annual Exhibition 2014

103rd Annual - 2014 Links

Viewing

Host Gallery

    Mystic Art Center
  • Karen Barthelson: Executive Director
  • CAFA Exhibition Chair

  • Paola Evangelista: Executive Director
  • CAFA Board of Directors

  • Robert K. Frink: President
  • Betty Hellerman: Treasurer
  • Leonard P. Hellerman:Treasurer
  • Board Members

  • Del-Bourree Bach
  • Elaine Edelberg
  • Leonard P. Hellerman
  • Luciana Heineman
  • S. Chandler Kissell
  • Layne
  • Hannah Libman
  • Hans Stargardter
  • Matina Marki Tillman
  • Greg Tilman

Jurors of Selection and Awards

  • Claudia Seymour:
    Juror Claudia Seymour is a masterful still life painter in oil and pastel. She is a member of prestigious organizations such as Allied Artist of America, CT Pastel Society, and Audobon Artists. Claudia is an experienced juror and an active member of the art community. She has served as president of the Salmagundi Club in New York City for the past six years. She has exhibited in over 150 juried national and international exhibitions.

  • William Butcher:
    Juror William Butcher has taught painting and sculpture for thirty years and is currently head of the Art Department at Suffield Academy in CT. His work has received numerous top awards including several solo exhibitions throughout the Eastern and Midwest United States.
    Mr. Butcher is a master at portraying emotional and spiritual content as visual compositions. In his paintings he explores space, light and subject matter as metaphors in a dialog. williambutcher.com
Viewing

103rd Annual Exhibition Catalog and Awards - 2014

Catalog

A
Doug Aaberg
Unplugged
oil (3,500)

Ralph Acosta
Martha's Vineyard
watercolor (1,800)

Lisa Lyman Adams
Common Squirt Gun
acrylic & graphite (400)

Gail Armstrong
Socks
solarplate etching (200)

Lindsay Aromin
Three Wolves
encaustic (1,000)
Red Wolves
encaustic (1,000)

Timur Isack Azaev
Head Study
acrylic (NFS)

B
Del-Bourree Bach
The Good Life
acrylic (15,000)

Harriet Moore Ballard
Ochre Interior with Cat
oil (NFS)

Karin O. Bastidas
Harvested Onions
watercolor (200)
Approaching Storm
watercolor (875)

Brenda Betchel
Blue Skies Smiling at Me
oil on linen (4,200)

Kara K. Bigda
Crystal Skyline
watercolor (1,000)

Lawrence Boblas
Fear
photography (200)

Bill Bodge
I'll Show You
acrylic (2,000)

Teresa A. Bonillo
X-posed
mixed media (3,8000)

Shelby J. Bonomo
Loaner
graphite (430)

Gilbert Boro
Copper Mountains
polished copper (3,500)

William Brennan
Pt. Judith #4
photography (400)

Kay R. Brigante
Portrait of Kaleigh
watercolor (1,800)

Alan Brush
Whaler's End
photography (250)

Ben Buglio
Little Compton
photography (150)

C
Matthew Cassar
The Haven of Dietrich
linocut (150)

Rosanne Cerbo
Roan and Palamino
oil (5,000)

Alfred Ciesluk
Expectant Tree
film photography (250)

Kathy Conway
Woman in Window
photography (325)

D
Jean Dalton
The Bridge
ink (1,500)

Darcy Dangremond
Sierra Snow Plant
photography (350)

Rita Dawley
Mementon - Morti
mixed media (1,000)

David DeMelim
Zero Percent Homeless
printmaking (675)
Trinidad
printmaking (675)

Matthew Derezinski
Misplaced Memories
photography (1,100)

Sadie DeVore
Masking the Lily
monotype (1,800)
Water Sages
monotype (1,800)

J.R. Dill
Ice Melt
acrylic on canvas (1,100)

Mark Dixon
Tropical Morning
photography (300)
Town Meeting
photography (450)

Carol Dunn
Beach Walk
etching (150)
Ledger
assemblage with encaustic (225)

E
Bette Ellsworth
Despair
pastel (600)

Jim Elting
Gale's Comin'
digital pigment print (300)
Aqueous Zen
digital pigment print (300)

Margaret Emond
Cosmic Garden
mixed media (2,500)

F
Forouhar Faripour
Winter of Low Snow
oil on canvas (6,000)

Mary Felton
Rockstar
charcoal on paper (NFS)

Brian Flinn
The Potential Perch
digital collage (150)
Reliquaries
digital collage (300)

Lucien Flotte
"Life is a Beach"
photography (450)

Deborah L. Friedman
Profiles in Courage
color pencil (NFS)

Laurel B. Friedman
Anatomy of a Wedding Dress
silverpoint (NFS)

Lynn Frink
Shapes I
oil (3,000)

Susan M. Funk
Barbara's Beach
pen & ink (2,400)

G
Charles Gemmell
Canyon Walls
digital photography (450)
Marion Creek
digital photography (450)

Linda Gotta
Robin's Egg Blue
pastel (NFS)

Jim Grabowski
One Martini Lunch
acrylic (2,100)

Barbara S. Groff
Thread to the Past
pastel (4,500)

George Grubb
Reigning Over Central Park
pigment ink on paper (1,400)

Monica Guillory
1965
oil on board (2,500)

H
Joan Handschumacher
Hot to Trot
watercolor (1,200)

Len Harris
Ecstatic
pine & redwood (4,000)

Leonard P. Hellerman
Cracked Paint
photography (325)

David W. Henion
Scale Model of the Universe
marble (NFS)

Paul Hitchen
When Dinosaurs Met Off Newport
acrylic (1,050)

William Hoey
Willimantic Barn
watercolor (850)

Jane Hopkins
Reflections
photography (600)
Intricacy of Tress
photography (600)

Mary Horrigan
People in the Park
watercolor (850)

Eric Hovermale
Danza
photography (750)
Point of Departure
photography (850)

Sunil R. Howlader
On a Stroll
acrylic on board (3,000)

Peter Hussey
Ode on a Stonington Urn
watercolor (2,500)

I
Karen Israel
Regional Accent
pastel (1,600)

Christine Ivers
Traveling Through Time
pastel (2,200)

Alison C. Ives
Serenity
digital photography (350)
Maelstrom
aquatint (1,800)

J
Peter E. Jones
Cynosore Lights
photography (300)

Jaqueline Jones
Lilies of the Lake
oil (2,000)

K
Jeffrey Kellner
Ambivalence No. 1
photography (750)

Bibiana King
Gold Curtain
oil on wood (8,500)

Paul Kline
Abandoned Shack
photography (400)

Nadia Klionsky
Reed Cove, Maine
oil on canvas (5,200)

Sassoon Kosian
I Chiseled Out a Melody
sculpture (6,000)


Daniel Koterbay
Coco
oil on canvas (2,500)

L
Carl Larson
Drop
oil (2,000)

Jim Laurino
Barns at Topsmead
oil on canvas (850)

John Lawson
Quest
pastel (1,200)
Kristina
pastel (1,200)

Layne
Breakthrough
oil (1,400)

Terry Lennox
Lucia by the Window
pastel (4,000)

John Leuba
Barn Island
photography (NFS)
North Stonington Fair
photography (NFS)

Marilyn McShane Levine
Drifting Through Time
photography (280)
Home
photography (NFS)

Gigi Horr Liverant
Crosswalk
pastel (3,800)
Utility Pole
acrylic & oil pastel (3,800)

Vincent Loiacono
Hang Dog
sculpture ($$$)

Joan Losee
Mystical Wading Pool
oil (1,500)

Sarah Stifler Lucas
Noah's
oil (800)

M
David Madacsi
Moment
found object (3,000)

Robert Madden
Four Links
marble/soapstone (900)

Jessica Manelis
Somebody's Beauty
photography (NFS)

Marco Marinelli
Sweet Repose
indiana limestone (200)

Maggie McDonough
Swept Up
photography (400)

Emily McDonough
Wake Up and Smell the Coffee
photography (NFS)

Georgene McGonagle
Forget-Me-Not
bronze (1,400)

Michael McGuinn
Standing Nude in Doorway
oil on canvas (NFS)

Melissa Meredith
The Wait II
monotype (250)

Judy Metcalfe
Ingenue
watercolor (2,600)

Peter Miller
Old State House
photography (600)

Gustaf Miller
Bridged Stacks
acrylic (5,000)

Janvier Miller
Exterior Flat
acrylic (5,000)

Eileen M. Muldoon
Ná Pái
photography (630)
Lady Pashpathinath

photography (500)

Paul M. Murray
Midnight In The Lemaire
photography (395)
Life is Good
photography (450)

N
Leila Namin
An Account of a Solitude
mixed media (NFS)

Nancy Nielsen
Abstract
photograhpy (150)

Stewart Nodelman
Woman Crimping
wood sculpture (NFS)

P
Trinda Pacheco
Nosy
color pencils (2,000)

Constance Panetski
Meyer Lemon with Maine Granite
photography transfer (475)

Susan Parish
Fruta
photography (150)

Steven Parton
Blue Ears
oil on canvas (5,000)

Bob Perkowski
Summer Day Reflection
oil (4,200)

Mark A. Perry
Silent Sentinel
wood, paint, & metal (5,500)

Judy Perry
Endless
pastel (NFS(

Wendy DeMaiorebus Pieper
Higland Colors
watercolor (NFS)

Dan Potter
Gene
pc steel (1,500)

R
Domine Vescera Ragosta
Interlude
oil (6,500)

Judy Rasmuson
Windrows
pastel (500)

Eric Rennie
Reeds
photography (350)

Olivia Ann Rolston
Organic Sensuality
wood (400)
Tangent Exuberance
wood (400)

Cynthia Root
Floating Forms IV
relief print (400)

Soteris Roussi
Rabbit HOle Revenge
acrylic, powder pigment (3,840)

Lenny Rumpler
Strength in Numbers
photography (350)

S
Eleanor Sabin
Brenton Point
pen & ink (NFS)

Nick Salerno
Sailing into the Night
watercolor (350)

Michelle Sarkisian
Read Them Some Shakespeare
mixed media (200)

Ann N. Scavone
The Group
clay (200)

Carmen Schaefer
Another Time
prismacolor (800)

Donalyn Schofield
Birch Book
found object sculpture (1,600)

Walter Schuppe
Calm Before the Storm
photography (160)

William Seekamp
Cape Cod Dunes
oil (850)

Patricia Seekamp
Duck Hollow Dunes
pastel (1,250)

Lois Segman
The Dance
photography (250)

Hillary Seltzer
Loose Connections
mixed/acrylic (2,100)

Peter Seltzer
Into the Mystic
pastel (9500)

Donna Jean Shaw
Winter's Edge
pen & ink (1,200)

Susan Shaw
Shape and Place
watercolor (2,200)

Eugene Shcherba
Acorn Street, Boston
oil on canvas (2,500)

Ping Shen
Kate

watercolor (1999)

Janice Silvers-Drake
Rhythm
photography (150)

Dennis Sirrine
Flight
oil on canvas (950)
Cutting Edge
oil on canvas (4,500)

Phyllis Small
Challenge
silk, cotton, blockprint (1,200)

Norman L. Smith
Getting Ready to Sail
ink (250)

Catherine Whall Smith
Hip Hope Follow the Dot
fiber (900)

Richard Carl Smukler
Filigree
photography (450)

Markham Starr
Fisherman on Georges Bank
photography (180)

Suzanne Starr
Day's End
graphite (2,000)

Thomas Stavovy
Out of the Dark
etching (1,000)

Tom Stella
The Nightmare After Henri Fuseli
oil on canvas (6,500)

Alan Strassman
Winter's Toll
photography (450)

Tony Sullivan
Coal Miners
digital print (275)

T
Alice Lee Timmins
Marble Alcove
graphics/fiber (500)

Peggy Traskos
Wool Gathering
pastel (675)

W
Richard Wagner
Last Flight
photography (200)

Patricia Wagner
Serenity
Gourd (275)

Kenneth Ward
Saga of Toil
ink jet (450)

Rosemary Webber
Herring Boat Detail
watercolor (1,050)
Seibal Warrior
watercolor (850)

Karin Forde Whittemore
Her Bedroom
photography (575)
Dormitorio
photography (775)

Steve Wilda
Coffee Break
acrylic (NFS)

Cindy Horovitz Wilson
Havana Nights
photography (395)

Peter Wnek
Whispers of the Past
photography (350)

Agnes Wnuk
Barn in Fog
photography (100)

Garnet Wrigley
Raspberry Patch
soft pastel (700)

Thomas Wysocki
Diminished Mental Capacity
bronze (200)

Z
Tony Zaza
Rose Queen
photography (300)

Rosalie S. Zetoff
Memories
Collage (200)

Susan Madsen Zurles
Titania
patinated resin with granite (5,250)

Awards

Best In Show

Crosswalk
Gigi Horr Liverant, Colchester, CT

 

 

Second Place

Her Bedroom
Karin Forde Whittemore, Mystic, CT

 

 

Third Place

The Good Life
Del-Bourree Bach, Mystic, CT

 

 

Fourth Place

Ochre Interior with Cat
Harriet Moore Ballard, Stonington, CT

 

 

Allied Artists of America Award

Thread to the Past
Barbara Groff, Vernon, CT

 

 

Art Spirit Foundation
Dianne B. Bernhard Award

Traveling Through Time
Christine Ivers, Meriden, CT

 

 

CAFA Painting Award

Gold Curtain
Bibiana King, Mystic, CT

 

 

CAFA Graphics Award

Beach Walk
Carol Dunn, Baltic, CT

 

 

CAFA Drawing Award

Loaner
Shelby J. Bonomo, East Hampton, CT

 

 

CAFA Photography Award

Misplaced Memories
Matthew Derezinski, Kirksville, MO

 

 

CAFA Sculpture Award

Gene
Dan Potter, Stonington, CT

 

 

CAFA Best Use of Color

On a Stroll
Sunil Howlader, Mystic, CT

 

 

Blick Art Award

Drop
Carl Larson, Florence, MA

 

 

Jerrys Artarama Award

Brenton Point
Eleanor Sabin, Providence, RI


 

PhotoSynthesis, LLC Award

Fisherman on Georges Bank
Markham Starr, North Stonington, CT

 

 

Honorable Mention

Ledger
Carol Dunn, Baltic, CT

 

 

Honorable Mention

Gale's Comin'
Jim Elting, Madison, CT

 

 

Honorable Mention

Coffee Break
Steve Wilda, Hadley, MA