The 104th Exhibition 2015

Jury Results

Opening Reception & Awards: 
Thursday, July 2, from 6 to 8 PM.

Thank you to all who entered, our jurors worked diligently and enthusiastically to bring to frutition yet another greatly diverse show. Congratulations to the following artists of this year's annual exhibition, a large talented group of artists representing Connecticut and sorrounding states.

CAFA Selected Works for the 104th Annual Exhibition

This is the list of selected artists:

Ralph Acosta

Bright Sailing Day

 

Lisa Lyman Adams

Bennington Pottery Jug

 

Samuray Akarvardar

Bandage #1

 

Del-Bourree Bach

Barnicle Bill

 

Harriet Moore Ballard

Ephemera

 

Karin O. Bastidas

Garden Harvest

 

Brenda L. Bechtel

Memories of Infinitude

 

Roger Beers

Boomers

 

Kelly Birkenruth

Duality

 

John A. Blair

Backyard Birding

 

Gilbert Boro

ATR II I/32 Electric Blue

 

William Brennan

Beavertail #4

 

Kay R. Brigante

Messenger

 

Richard Brzozowski

Zig Zag

 

Ben Buglio

Shannocki

 

Jill Abele Butcher

The Dancer

 

William C. Butcher III

The Veteran (The Homeless of Brooklyn)

 

Julianna W. Cameron

Bike Family

 

Helen Cantrell

Gold Beach Women

 

Roseanne Cerbo

Cold Bench

 

Lee Chabot

Tripping on Kinetics

 

Susan Chamberland

Sailor's Soul

2 Bridges

 

Margaret Cherubin

Red Marsh

 

Tyler Clements

The Bathers

 

Sharon Coffin

Under the 405

 

Jean Dalton

Metropolis #2

 

Rita Dawley

Live Chicken Dead Chicken

 

Bob Desaulnier

Metaman

 

Brian DeVantier

Sunrise Through Storm

 

Chris J.T. Dixon

The Passage

 

Mark Dixon

Memorial Day

 

Karen Dodez

Waterfall

 

Ellin Dolle

Failure to Thrive

 

Mark Dotolo

Santorini

 

Donald F. Eccleston

Book Worm War

 

Bette Ellsworth

Six Gentlemen

 

Carole Erdman

Cedar Centinals

 

Diane Farr

Marion, Waiting

 

Ming Feng

Sunset Over Coast

 

William Field

Kilkee in Summer

 

Faripour Forouhar

Spring Thaw

 

Deborah L. Friedman

The Transparency of Summer

 

Lynn Frink

Dunes Beach

 

Jack Garver

Wash Day

 

Charles Gemmell

Vertical Access

 

Libby Manchester Gilpatric

Night Shift II

 

William G. Gilroy

Marsh With Two Trees

 

Barbara S. Groff

Nature's Weaver

 

Shirley M. Hall

Hinge I

Carvilles

 

Charles Hamm

Faith

 

Amy Hannum

Up

 

Bill Hanson

Working in the Studio

 

Alfred W. Haywood

Vestige

 

Luciana Heineman

Old Pine Tree

 

Leonard Hellerman

Summer Fun

 

David W. Henion

Scale Model of the Universe

 

Paul Hitchen

Passing Liberty

 

Eric Hovermale

The Compass

 

Sunil R. Howlader

Peace of Mind

 

Melissa Imossi

Grace

 

Karen Israel

The Color of Life

 

Bonnie Jaffe

Still Kicking

 

Joan Jardine

Crossroads

 

Kathy John

Old Friends

 

Jacqueline Jones

Lillies of the Lake

 

Fran Judycki

Fishing at Sunset

 

Debra Kaczynski

Something Borrowed, Something Blue

 

Sean Kane

Lonely Hearts Unite

 

Charna Katzman

Pink Flower

 

Maureen Keough

Tea Party

 

Jeff Kern

Ancestry Dot Com

 

Randie Kharl

Haitian Musings

Village Path

 

S. Chandler Kissell

En Provence

 

Diane Kleinknecht

Rabbit

Bluebird

 

Michael David Kozlowski

Waves

 

Linda Lancz

Thoughtful

 

Jim Laurino

Defiant

 

Marny Lawton

7 Pears

 

Layne

Out of Nowhere

 

Anthony Lazorko

The Organs

 

 

 

Melody Knight Leary

Searching

 

Kyong Lee

One Summer Afternoon

 

Terry Lennox

Portrait of Jacqueline

 

Marilyn McShane Levine

Lone Tree, Nepal

Silk & Wool, Jaipur, India

 

Gigi Horr Liverant

Route 25, NM

 

Sarah Stifler Lucas

Bee & Thistle

 

Evani Lupinek

Once

 

David Madasci

Graviton

 

James Magner

Moody Blues

 

Keith Magner

Morning Walk

 

Taylor Mahan

A Moment of Your Time

 

Larry R. Mallory

Rust in Peace

 

Robert Manning

A Neolithic Sunrise for Uncle Mikey

 

Diane A. Marinaro

Sun + Shadows

Woods

 

Marco Marinelli

Maxine

 

Donna Martell

Fresh Water Kayak

 

Craig Masten

A Lightning Sky

 

Maggie McDonough

Grounded Reality

 

Michael McGuinn

Artist in the Studio: Number One

 

Michael McNabney

Glacial Morraine Forest

 

Mary Mellot

Girl in a Blue Dress

 

Petronella Messick

The Big One, Yellowstone

 

Phyllis Meyer

At Risk

Scoops

 

Judith Meyers

November Solitude

 

Gustaf Miller

Ora

 

Janvier Miller

Cans

 

Maureen Miller

Pebbles

Gnarled Bark

 

Jeanette Morse

Mystic River #2

 

Lydia Mozzone

Warped

 

Paul M. Murray

Sunrise at the Lemaire

 

Lief Nilsson

Late Morning

 

Robert Noreika

Sailing class

 

Judith Barbour Osborne

Triangulating the Spiritual

 

Howard Park

Farm Road

 

Laura Parker

Copper Forms

 

Iacopo Pasquinelli

From Here You Can Almost See The Sea

 

Judy Perry

Winter's Glow

 

Robert W. Pillsbury

Accross the Pond

 

Claudia Post

Handmade Vase with Venetian Glass

 

Dan Potter

The Surprise

Baby Dragon's Tooth

 

Catherine Puccio

Checked Out!

 

Domine Vescera Ragosta

The Gardener

 

Michael Ranucci

Brass and Red

 

James Reinke

Praying for Rain

 

Eric Rennie

Ice Falls

 

Elizabeth Rhoades

Passing Fjords

 

Olivia Ann Rolston

Embrace

 

Cynthia Root

Floating Forms IX

 

Terry Russo

King

 

Nick Salerno

Sail Change

Color in Motion

 

Steve Sangapore

The Room

 

Anne Scavone

Communication

 

David Schulz

Brothers

Joette Katz

 

Robert Scutt

Soul Searching

 

Patricia Seekamp

Downhill Rush

 

Peter Seltzer

Secrets

 

Hillary Seltzer

On the Fence

 

Eugene Scherba

The Age

 

Phyllis Small

Ghost Town Interior

 

Mary Burk Smith

Reflection(s)

 

Norman L. Smith

Florida Palm Tree

 

Catherine Whall Smith

Hey...Leave Me Alone #1

 

Joseph Soares

Let's Play Ball

 

Lucia Sokol

A Sparrow Among the Peonies

 

Janet Sorokin

Dream Time

 

Diane Spira

Morning Mist

 

Hans Stargardter

Two Bran Roses

 

Hennie Stargardter

Tidal Spray

 

Markham Starr

Portrait of a Young Lady

 

Thomas Stavovy

Back

 

Linda Talerico

Palio of Siena

 

Peggy Traskos

Shaggy Sheep

 

Irene Virkutis-Harman

Winter Dunes

 

Patricia Wagner

Grounded

 

Karin Forde Whittemore

Forsaken

 

Steve Wilda

The Last Supper

 

Garnet Wrigley

Glimpse of Harkness

 

Christopher Zhang

Green Apples

 

 

104th Exhibition Award Recipients

 

Michael McGuinn

(Best in Show)

 

Jean Dalton

(2nd Place)

 

Helen Cantrell

(3rd Place)

 

Robert Noreika

(4th Place)

 

Jeannette Morse

(CAFA Painting Award)

 

Marco Marinelli

(CAFA Sculpture Award)

 

Anthony Lazorko

(CAFA Graphics Award)

 

Markham Starr

(CAFA Drawing Award)

 

Susan Chamberland

(CAFA Photography Award)

 

Christopher Zhang

(Allied Artists of America: Painting Award)

 

James W. Magner

(President's Award)

 

Patricia Seekamp

(Pastel Award)

 

William Brennan

(PhotoSynthesis Photography Award)

 

Mary Burk Smith

(Water Media Award)

 

Claudia Post

(Wholesale Framing Award)

 

Judy Perry

(Art Spirit Award)

 

Gigi Horr Liverant

(Blick Art Award)

 

Amy Hannum

(Jerry's Artarama Award)

 

 

 

 

Contact for help and questions:

 

Important Dates:

Exhibition: June 19 - August 2, 2015

 

Pick up For Work Not Accepted: June 19th and 20th, 11AM - 5PM at the Mystic Arts Center

Pick up For Work Accepted: August 2nd and 3rd, 11AM - 5PM at the Mystic Arts Center

 

Location: Mystics Arts Center
9 Water Street, Mystic, CT 06355
Open Daily and Weekends 11AM - 5PM

Jurors of Selection and Awards

  • Jaclyn Conley:
    Canadian-born artist Jaclyn Conley received her MFA from University of Guelph in Ontario, Canada and her BFA from Nova Scotia College of Art & Design. She has taught at Carr University of Art and Design in Vancouver, and she presently teaches at the Hartford Art School in West Hartford.
    Her work is composed of imagery gathered from many sources with which she creates a new scenario that is ever evolving so her audience can interpret it in their own personal way.
    Conley has participated in many past and recent exhibitions throughout Connecticut, New York, and her native Ontario, Canada. One of her more recent awards was the Artist Fellowship from the Connecticut Office of the Arts in 2012. This past year Conley was a juror for the Connecticut College 2014 Fine Art Thesis Show in New London.
  • Mark Patnode:
    Connecticut artist Mark Patnode, who received his BFA from School of Art and Design, Purchase College in New York, is also the recipient of numerous fellowships, grants, and residencies, including teaching residencies.
    His brilliantly colorful and fluid lines compose great depictions of the Connecticut downtowns and landscapes. Patnode’s Charter Oak painting was chosen by Governor Jodi Rell to be used as the logo for Connecticut’s Tercentennial.
    Patnode has shown his art extensively throughout Connecticut as well as New York, and Bulgaria. He is member of the CT Department of Economic and Community Development – Arts Council as well as the CT Office of the Arts.