The Mystic Arts Center Davis Gallery


photo by Leonard P. Hellerman

 


Host Gallery

The Mystic Arts Center
Karen Barthelson: Executive Director

CAFA Exhibition Chair
Daniel Riccio: Executive Director

 

Jurors of Selection and Awards

Patricia Hickson
http://www.thewadsworth.org/Patricia Hickson has been the Emily Hall Tremaine Curator of Contemporary Art at the Wadsworth Atheneum in Hartford, Connecticut since 2009. There, she oversees the contemporary art collection and acquisitions, organizes special exhibitions, and leads the MATRIX program, a series of changing exhibitions of contemporary art. Her MATRIX projects have featured artists Claire Beckett, Shaun Gladwell, Kitty Kraus, Justin Lowe, Rashaad Newsome, and Kim Schoenstadt. Hickson previously held curatorial positions at the Des Moines Art Center, Williams College Museum of Art, San Jose Museum of Art, and the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. At those institutions she organized exhibitions with Robyn O’Neil, Alec Soth, Michael McMillen, Patricia Piccinini, Enrique Chagoya, and Carmen Lomas Garza, among others. Hickson earned a BA in art from Bates College and a MA in art history from Williams College.

Jerry Weiss
http://www.jerrynweiss.com/Jerry Weiss studied drawing with Roberto Martinez in Miami, Florida and painting at The Art Students League and the National Academy in New York City. He has had one-man exhibitions at the Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts, the Boca Raton Museum of Art, and galleries in New York City, Boston, Connecticut, and New Jersey. His paintings are represented in numerous public, private and corporate collections, including the New Britain Museum of American Art; the Boca Raton Museum of Art; the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Brigham and Women’s Hospital in Boston; Pfizer, Inc., in Groton, Connecticut; Debevoise and Plimpton, New York and the Harvard Club of New York City. Weiss has taught workshops and lectured at colleges, art schools and art associations in Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Maine, Massachusetts, New Mexico, New York, and Washington. He is listed in Who’s Who in American Art and Who’s Who in America. and has been the subject of articles in The Artist’s Magazine, American Artist Workshop Magazine, and The Christian Science Monitor. Weiss is a Contributing Editor for The Artist’s Magazine, for which he writes the ‘Master Class’ column.


 


 

Catalog

A
Ralph Acosta
Sturgeon
watercolor

Jo Anne Adams
Cloud Series 3
photo - collage

Thomas Adkins
Feeding Time - Roxbury Ct
oil on linen

Barbara J. Alex
Floral Medley
watercolor

Valerie Andrews
Into Dogwood
oil

Timur Azaev
•Peggy’s Cove
oil on canvas

B
Del-Bourree Bach
Bear
acrylic

Harriet Moore Ballard
Everyday Objects
oil

Ishita Bandyo
Cocoa Pot
pastel

Paul Batch
Waleska
oil

Roger Beers
Hands On
oil

Marti Belcher
White Turbanned
photography

Roseann Berluti
Lyme Marsh
oil

Lawrence Boblas
Forgotten Woods
photography

Rosario Bond
Gossip, 2009
oil on canvas

Diana Brennan
Bissel Cove | Peace
photography

William Brennan
Two Pairs
photography

Jessica Brilli
Radio, Radio
oil on canvas

Mariette Brown
Danu’s Dog
marble

M. J. Brush
Dawn
mono print

Richard Brzozowski
Yellow Awning
acrylic

Joseph Burger
Who’s the Boss
colored pencil

C
James H. Calvin
Nut Box
mixed media

Karen Albanese Campbell
Morning Walk, Whittier Peninsula
oil on canvas

Helen Cantrell
Martha’s Vineyard Path
oil

Krystyna Celichowska
Summer Solstice
watercolor

Tom Cheatham
Pensive Novice Monk, Myanmar
photography

Margaret Cherubin
Girl at Bus Stop
bronze

Kathy Conway
To Market
photography

Kevin Corrado
Forest of Wisdom
photography

Donna Corvi
Nepeague 2
acrylic

Cynthia B. Crier
Meat Packing District
oil on canvas

Kristine Crimmins
Red Roses
monoprint in oil

Michael Culver
East To
photography

Walt Curlee
Appalachian Pumpkin Patch
oil on canvas

D
Rick Daskam
•Tall Trees
oil

Keith Davidson
River View Series I
acrylic

Jim DeAngelo
Painter Box
oil

Steven Digman
Wondering Will He Come Home
photography

Mark Dixon
Wagon Wheel
photography

Terence Donovan
Blue Shed
mixed media on panel

E
Elaine Edelberg
Messenger of the Gods
collage

F
Kathleen Faust
Copper & Sunflowers
oil on linen

Stephanie Foradas
Bliss
photography

Leighann Foster
Sugar Cookies
oil

Deborah L. Friedman
Counterpoint in Green
colored pencil

Madelyn Frink
Girl at the Window
acrylic

G
Ellen Gaube
Phaeton
graphite/gold

Catherine Gibson
The Beauty
Vitreous Paint, Cast Glass

Douglas Gillette
Cape Cod Landmark
silverpoint

Barbara S. Groff, PSA
A
lice’s Wonderland
pastel

H
George Haling
Seldom Used
photography

Shirley M. Hall
Urban Headache-Brooklyn
photography

Steve Hamlin
Keystone Arch in Autumn
watercolor

Kevin Haran
•Self-Portrait
charcoal & ink

Shay Harris
Eugenio
bronze

Leonard P. Hellerman
Dancing with the Wind
photography
•Shading the Field
photography

Dan Hittleman
Street Dancers
photography

K. Louise Hoffman
Reflections
watercolor

Jennifer Holmes
Stonebridge
oil

Mary Horrigan
Hydrangea
watercolor

Aniko Horvath
Obra 21
photography

Christina Horzepa
Croton Falls
photography

Cameron Hyers
• Red Paper & Paint
acrylic on paper

I
Karen Israel
On the Rocks
pastel

Christine Ivers
Empty Bed
pastel

J
Bonnie Jaffe
India Point
photography

Marc Jaffe
In a Deserted House
photography

Jagrut
Untitled.Dream #5
photography

Andy Jones
Tree Rock
oil on canvas

K
Charna Katzman
Happy Family
acrylic

Mike Kelley
Tectonic 12
mixed media

Glenn A. Kessler
Main Street
oil on linen

Glen Kessler
Modern World 13
oil on canvas

Liz Kolben
Wave Jumper
photography

L
Joan E. Lane
The Gathering
woodcut

Danielle Langford
Torso
fired clay

Jim Laurino
First Snow, Maple and Oak
oil

Marny Lawton
Reflections-Fuller Brook
oil on panel
Barn Light 8
oil on canvas

Layne
Patterns in Paris
oil

Dolph Le Moult
Kaparot
latex

Terry Lennox
Red Apple
pastel
Green Apple
pastel

John Leuba
•Wells
photography

Hannah Libman
High on a Hill
collage

Jon Lorenz
Healey Pass, County Kerry
oil

Sarah Stifler Lucas
Night Lights-Mystic
oil

Karen Lundquist
October Glory
oil

Heather Gibson Lusk
Ornithology
oil
Robin’s Nest
oil

Barbara A. Lussier
Here is the Beef
oil

M
James W. Magner
Distant Harbour
oil

Jessica Manelis
Dead End
photography

Diane A. Marinaro
Tuscany
acrylic
• Lavender Landscape
acrylic

Marco Marinelli
Deep Sleep
granite

Sally Sargent Markey
Remembering Fall
watercolor

Donna Martell
Patience
pastel

Antonie Martin
Peonies I
watercolor

Craig Masten
Watertower Near Washington Square
oil
Waterfall
watercolor

Christina Grace Mastrangelo
•Alexandra in Profile
oil on canvas

Michael Mazzone
Don Quixote
woodcut

Damon McArthur
Arrival
oil on canvas

Michael McGuinn
Sleeping Nude
oil on canvas

Nancy McIntire
Undulating Ascent
oil

Melissa Meredith
39 Steps
etching/aquatint
I Confess
etching/aquatint

Judith Meyers
Grassy Hill, Early Spring
oil on canvas

Cyndy Moniz
Greenwich Hotel
photography
Nocturnal Reverie
photography

Eileen M. Muldoon
Freeze Frame
photography

N
Sister Marie Nace S.P.
O Land, My Land
watercolor

O
Trish Elwood O’Day
Kali
photography

Christopher James O’Flaherty
The Old Road Home
oil

Bjorn Olson
Imperiale
wood

P
Susan Parish
Warren’s Yellow Room
photography
Warren’s Aqua Room
photography

Julia Pavone
Walking on Eggshells
oil with found objects

Bob Perkowski
Under Wraps
watercolor

Judy Perry
Plum Bank Marsh
pastel/oil wash
Interminable
watercolor/pastel

Jill Pope
Armor
oil on panel

Richard Price
Watch Hill Blues
watercolor

R
Jerry Reed
Paper Work 2
photogaphy

James Reinke
Dom Ho
linocut block print 220

Cynthia Root
The Distant Horizon
mono print/mixed media
Moving Colour - Series III
mono print/mixed media

Lawrence Russ
Marion under the Moon
photography

S
Zimra Sawyer
1/12 & 67 degrees
pastel on paper

Carmen Schaefer
American Gothic Revisited
graphite

Beryl Salinger Schmitt
Wintering
oil on canvas

Patricia Seekamp
Forest Patterns
pastel

Ryan Segedi
Tai Lam Dam, November 5, 6:21 am
photography

Peter Seltzer
Absolutely Free
pastel

Susan Shaw
Subliminal Sound
mixed media

Janice Silvers-Drake
The Blue Hours
pastel

Barbara Simonson
Pistol Packing
watercolor

Dennis Sirrine
Water Music
oil on canvas

Mee Sang Skrajnowski
In the Studio
oil


Angel Beth Smith
Prayer Warrior
watercolor, colored pencil

Ko Smith
David (study for Floating Weeds)
oil on canvas

John S. Smith VIII
Spring Thaw
oil

Rich Smukler
Jessie
print on paper

Rachel St.Angelo
Twice The Catch
photography

Hennie Stargardter
# 3
mixed media

Eric Stegmaier
The Unveiling
oil on panel

Nina Conolly Stimson
July
oil on canvas
August
oil on canvas

T
Sheryl Tempchin
Nocturne
acrylic on canvas

Frank W. Tencza
•Christmas 1952
acrylic

Jesse Thompson
Dress-Up
resin

Matina Marki Tilllman
Arabesque
solarplate etching
Shadow Theatre Makers
solarplate etching

Alice Lee Timmins
Homespun 1809
fiber/graphics

Peggy Traskos
• Bright Cow
pastel

V
Duat Vu
•Immigrants: Limboland
ink on paper

W
Patricia Wagner
Autumn Leaves
gourd

Kenneth Ward
Corner Lot, Beacon, NY
ink jet on fiber
• Shadow and Cloud, Hudson, NY
ink jet on fiber

Melanie Watrous
Seaport’s Winter Glow
pastel

Jacqueline White
Kristine
oil

Steve Wilda
Lemon Drops
acrylic

Garnet Wrigley
Cardinal Flowers
pastel

Z
Grace Zazzaro
• Archangel Michael
egg termpera

Fotios Zemenides
Kierkegaard’s Dilemma
etching w/aquatint

Xingxin Zhang
Tibetan Monastery
oil

Jane Zisk
• Dappled
acrylic

Susan Madsen Zurles
• Waiting for the Muse
terra cotta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Awards

Best of Show

Arrival
Damon McArthur, Kewanee, Il

 

 

Second Place

Alexandra in Profile
Christina Grace Mastrangelo, Holyoke, Ma

 

 

Third Place

Dappled
Jane Zisk, Newington, Ct

 

 

Fourth Place

Christmas 1952
Frank W. Trencza, Wilbraham, Ma

 

 

Allied Artists of America Award

Peggy’s Cove
Timur Azaev, Hannaawa Falls, Ny

 

 

Art Spirit Foundation
Dianne B. Bernhard Award

Bright Cow
Peggy Traskos, Mystic, Ct

 

 

CAFA Drawing Award

Self Portrait
Kevin Haran, Oviedo, Fl

 

 

CAFA Graphics Award

Immigrants: Limboland
Duat Vu, Springfield, Mo

 

 

CAFA Painting Award

ArchAngel Michael
Grace Zazzaro, Mystic, Ct

 

 

CAFA Photography Award

Shading the Field
Leonard P. Hellerman, Windsor, Ct

 

 

CAFA Sculpture Award

Waiting for the Muse
Susan Madsen Zurles, Burlington, Ct

 

 

Jerrys Artarama Award

Red Paper & Paint
Cameron Hyers, Mystic, Ct


 

Simonds Photographic Award

Wells
John Leuba, Mystic, Ct


 

PhotoSythesis, LLC Award

Shadow and Cloud, Hudson, NY
Kenneth Ward, East Hartford, Ct

 

 

Wholesale Framing Award

Bear
Del-Bourree Bach, Mystic, Ct

 

 

Honorable Mention

Danu’s Dog
Mariette Brown, Old Saybrook, Ct

 

 

Honorable Mention

Tall Trees
Rick Daskam, Southbury, Ct

 

 

Honorable Mention

Lavender Landscape
Dianne A. Marinaro, Avon, Ct