The Mystic Arts Center Davis Gallery


photo by Leonard P. Hellerman

 

 

Host Gallery

The Mystic Arts Center
Karen Barthelson: Executive Director

CAFA Exhibition Chair
Daniel Riccio: Artistic Director

 

Jurors of Selection and Awards

Joy M. Pepe is Professor Emerita of Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts, where she developed the Art History curriculum, implemented an Art History Minor, and was chair of the Liberal Arts Department; She serves often as a juror, throughout Connecticut, for competitions, and exhibitions, and she gives popular lecture series on many art history topics. Last year she held the position of Professional in Residence in Art History at the University of New Haven, and this year she is teaching various Art History courses at the University of Hartford, Southern Connecticut State University, and Albertus Magnus College. She holds a Masters from Wesleyn University with a concentration in Art History, and she has done doctoral studies (ABD) at Rutgers University in New Jersey.
Anne von Stuelpnagel is Director of Exhibitions at the Bruce Museum in Greenwich, Connecticut; Since 1995 she has been responsible for the design of the 12-14 exhibitions per year of the Museum; Having worked at the Bruce Museum since 1980, her responsibilities included art, history, anthropology, and science; She received her BFA from Blocherer School of Fine Art and Applied Sciences, in Munich, Germany with a Major in painting and a Minor in Interior Design.


 


Catalog

A
William Abt
Stonington Fishermen
oil

Gail Armstrong
Disintegration
watercolor

Lindsay Aromin
Wolves-One, Two & Three
encaustic

Del-Bourree Bach
• Anchored In
acrylic
Solitude
acrylic

B
Emily Baker
Road Trip II
oil

Serena G Bates
I am Woman
terra cotta

Roger Beers
The Mentor
oil

Kara Bigda
Strawberries
watercolor

Clifford Blanchard
Noble Vessel
stainless steel

Lawrence Boblas
Two Ladies
photography

Gilbert Boro
Tresgatos 1/17”
aluminum

NancySue Boutillette-Spanich
Glenn
pastel

Jacques Bredy
Jou Jou
pencil

William Brennan
Fuel Tank
photography
Tidal Pool
photography

Richard Brzozowski

Crossing II
acrylic 3,000
Hollywood Diner
acrylic

William C. Butcher
• Sacrificial Ram
acrylic

C
Diane Cadrain
Entrance
mixed media

Julianna W. Cameron
I Never Saw a Purple Cow
oil

Helen Cantrell
Summer People
print

Maja Ciesielska
Life and Death
graphite/watercolor

Kathy Conway
The Waiting
photography
Moonstruck
photography

Elizabeth E. Cook
Paperboy Tea Party
gouache

Rainie Crawford
The Mask
pastel

D
Kathleen M. Dailey
• Vandyke Truck
pinhole photography

Tim Dailey
Ropes
photography

Jean Dalton
Counterpoints
acrylic

Keith Davidson
Blue
acrylic

Ms Mary Davidson
It’s All About the Hot Series XV
acrylic

Matthew Derezinski
• Aftermath
digital print

Mark Dixon
Hot and Cold Still Life
photography

J. T. Dixon
Fenwick Marsh, Old Saybrook
oil

Hollis Dunlap
Mother and Child
oil
Little Al
oil

Carol Dunn
23 Days & A Wakeup
mixed

E
Elaine Edelberg
Diversity
collage

Aniko Gerendi Enderle
Ephemeral 2
watercolor

Jacquelyn Etling
Bonsai Tree Fantasy
photography

F
Diane Farr
• Richard, Waiting
oil

Mary Felton
Beauty Sleeping
charcoal

Laurie Ferullo

Sunday Afternoon
oil

Matthew Feuer
Spanner, frame 4954
giclee

Betsy Cameron Fine
Blue Iron
stoneware

Lucien Flotte
Reflections, Town Hall
photography
USS New York

photography

Deborah L. Friedman H

• The Red Angle
colored pencil

Susan M. Funk
Burden Beyond Measure
mixed media

G
Ellen Gaube H
Olympia
graphite

Douglas Gillette
Prima
silverpoint

Nancy Goodrich & Jill Mass

Unraveling
ziatype photography

Victoria Goro-Rapoport
• Mephisto’s Feast
etching, engraving, digital

Barbara S. Groff, PSA
• Feather and Threads

pastel

H
Tighe Hanson
Speed Limit 45
acrylic

Bivenne Harvey Staiger
Evocation of Angles
watercolor

Mary Ann Heinzen

October Boatyard
watercolor

Leonard P. Hellerman
Vietnam Veteran
photography

Joseph R. Higgins
Olive Tree, Mission San Miguel, CA
photography

Susan Higgins
The Nap
photography

Karin Hillmer
Funes alone had more memories
than all mankind combined

photoghaphy

Dan Hittleman
Li River Craft
photography

Jane Hopkins
Branches
photography

Bruce Horn
Summer Visitors
oil

J
Marc Jaffe
Vertebral Columns
photography

Walter Jennings
Roast Beef
photography

K
David Kendrick
Full Glory
photography

Anderson Kenny
May Day
gouache/panel

Glenn A. Kessler
• Pershing Square
oil

Mary Lang Killilea
Waters Edge
pastel

Catherine Kirkpatrick
Twisted Glass
photography

S. Chandler Kissell
Streaking
oil

Nadia Klionsky
Bar Harbor, Maine
oil

L
Judith Laffey
Purple Planet

fiber art

Linda Lancz

Urbana I
photography

Danielle Langford
Silent Interlude
bronze

Estelle Laschever

Transparent Orchestra
oil

Marthan Laurinitis

Hot Stuff
pastel

M
Dolph Le Moult
Ladies in Waiting
mixed media

Hannah Libman
Giants
mixed media

Jim Liedtke H
Post Traumatic Stress Disorder
wood

Sarah Stifler Lucas
Phoenix
oil
Galway Rain
oil

David Madacsi
Rebirth
found objects

Robert Madden
Through the Looking Glass
marble

James W. Magner
Marsh Glow II
oil

Larry R. Mallory
Retired 1201 Highfront
watercolor

Robert Manning
Wolf River Rally
oil

Sally Sargent Markey
Family Leaves
watercolor

Antonio Masi

Ponte Vechio
watercolor

Craig Masten
Coastline at Night
watercolor

Christina Grace Mastrangelo
Sara, from Life
charcoal on canvas

Maggie McDonough
Visiting Village Doctor
photography

Georgene McGonagle
Halcyon II
bronze

Michael McGuinn
Through the Notch
oil

Michael McNabney
untitled
mixed media

Nicholas McNally
Daisuke
acrylic

Juan Medina
Nemesis
oil

Melissa Meredith
The Man Who Knew Too Much
etching

Judy Metcalfe
The Sunbather
watercolor

Phyllis Meyer
Two Goats
resin

Joseph Moniz

Reverie
oil

Jeanette Morse

Mystic River
acrylic

Eileen M. Muldoon
The Linen YaYa
photography

O
Trish Elwood ODay
Flight Fight
photography

Paul Osgood

Valley of Fire #1
acrylic

P
Constance Panetski

Glass Ceiling
photography/mixed media

Susan Parish

Bath House #1
photography
Bath House #2
photography

Bob Perkowski
Holly Twig
oil

Judy Perry

#46
oil wash pastel

R
Michael Ranucci
Leather Case with Book and Blue
oil

Jerry Reed
Opera House
photography

Manfred Rehm
28.1.1
mixed media

James Reinke
Manolete
linocut print

Eric Rennie
Below Wadsworth Falls

photography

Beverly Rippel
Blue Cap Gun II
oil

Norma Rogin
Time
collage

Cynthia Root
The Red Branch
botanical print

Ann Salk Rosenberg
Artist in the Museum
acrylic

Jack Rosenberg

Meeting@Emmas
oil

Lawrence Russ
Mother and Child and Mary Cassatt
photography

S
Jeremy Schilling
Waking Moments
oil

Stephanie Schmidt
Forward
photography

David Schulz
Carol with Max
oil

Janet Shafner
The Miraculous Assumption of Serach
oil

Michael Simonds

Dancing #16
photography

Mee Sang Skrajnowski
Breakfast at the Diner
pastel

Ekaterina Smirnova
Verrazano Bridge
watercolor

Mary Burk Smith

Botanical Syntax
mixed media

Norman L. Smith

Plymouth Cordage Co., Mystic, CT

pen & ink

Angel Beth Smith
Fish Bucket
colored pencil

Vlasta Smola
Voenix Rising
acrylic

Natalie Smythe
China Dolls and Parasols
watercolor

Ann Snow
Flying Home
encaustic

Janet Sorokin
The Gallery
acrylic

Thomas Stavovy
Relation
etching

Ken Steinkamp
Timed Exposure V
mixed media

Tony Sullivan
Lieutenant River
ink jet print

T
Fremont Thompson
Halloween Twilight
pencil

Matina Marki Tillman
Music Listener 3
etching

Jackson Davis Titus
Fragments 25 (The Jeong-Sun Suite)
watercolor

Lubomir Tomaszewski
Charging Bill
rock & metal

Peter Tytla H

• Past Tenths
photo-collage

W
Kennneth Ward H
Available
photography

Jacqueline White
The Crossroads of Time
oil

Derek Wilkinson

Takin out the Trash
mixed media

Cindy Horovitz Wilson
Frosted Hills, Death Valley
photography

Gretchen Wohlgemuth
Near and Far
mixed media

Joy Wulke
• Geo Sea
glass

Y
Angela Young
• Sound
lithograph
Touch
lithograph

Z
Pamela Zagarenski
The Complexity of Things
mixed media

Stephenie Zentara
Molton Reflections
photography

Christopher Zhang
Land
oil

Kathleen Zimmerman
Dance Series (#1,#2, #3)
graphite

 

 

 

Awards

 

Best of Show

Richard, Waiting
Diane Farr, New Fairfield, Ct

 

 

 

Second Place

Pershing Square
Glenn A. Kessler, Newtown, Ct

 

 

 

Third Place

Mephisto's Feast
Victoria Goro-Rapoport, Kearney, Ne

 

 

 

Fourth Place

Past Tenths
Peter Tytla, East Lyme, Ct

 

 

 

Allied Artists of America Award

Anchored in
Del-Bourree Bach, Mystic, Ct

 

 

 

Art Spirit Foundation
Dianne B. Bernhard Award

Feather and Threads
Barbara Groff, PSA, Vernon, Ct

 

 

 

CAFA Drawing Award

Olympia
Ellen Gaub, Westford, Ma

 

 

 

CAFA Graphics Award

Sound
Angela Young, Temp, Az

 

 

 

CAFA Painting Award

Sacrificial Ram
William C. Butcher, Suffield, Ct

 

 

 

CAFA Photography Award

Aftermath
Mathew Derezinski, Kirksville, Mo

 

 

 

CAFA Sculpture Award

Geo Sea
Joy Wulke, Stoney Creek, Ct

 

 

 

Jerrys Artarama Award

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder
Jim Liedtke, Madison, Wi


 

Simonds Photographic Award

Vandyke Truck
Kathleen Dailey, Westford, Ma


 

PhotoSythesis, LLC Award

Available
Kenneth Ward, East Hartford, Ct

 

 

 

Wholesale Framing Award

The Red Angle
Deborah L. Friedman, Wellesley, Ma